Contact Info

PHONE:  03 8406 5266

MOBILE:  0413 923 888

EMAIL:  dreamvisionsound@gmail.com

PRIVACY POLICY

Dream Vision Sound Privacy Policy Terms

Openness and transparency

 

DVS is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by DVS as set out in this policy.

 

Personal information

 

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

 

Collection

 

DVS will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, DVS will only collect personal information about you directly from you. DVS will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

DVS may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to DVS.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information DVS may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

DVS requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

 

What does DVS do with your personal information?

 

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection DVS uses your personal information for the purposes of:

 

  1. providing our services to you

  2. our internal management needs 

  3. our marketing activities

  4. responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us

  5. any other purpose you have consented to

  6. any use which is required or authorised by law

 

Disclosure of personal information

 

DVS may disclose your personal information:

 

  1. to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes

  2. any person or entity to whom you have consented to DVS disclosing your personal information to

  3. any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law

 

Contact information

 

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by DVS, please contact us at dreamvisionsound@gmail.com or call us on (03) 9873 3414.  A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) DVS will take as a result of your complaint.

 

DVS website

 

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the DVS website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, DVS will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The DVS website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the DVS website.

 

Miscellaneous

 

DVS reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the DVS website.